Productos
Química segura, respetuosa y sostenible

Sulfato de sodio de lauril éter
- Nombre del producto: Sulfato de sodio de lauril éter
- Sitio de fábrica: Condado de Yudu, Ganzhou, Jiangxi, China
- Consulta de precio: sales10@ascent-chem.com
- Fabricante: Ascent Petrochem Holdings Co., Limited
- Contactar Ahora
- En términos de especificación, el lauril éter sulfato sódico se suministra con con una materia activa mínima del 70% y un pH (solución del 5%) de 7,0-9,0, lo que lo hace adecuado para formulaciones de cuidado personal claras y con alto contenido de espuma.
| Código HS | 326543 |
| Nombre Químico | Sulfato de sodio de lauril éter (SLES) |
| Fórmula Química | CH3 (CH2) 11 (OCH2CH2) nOSO3Na (n = 1-3) |
| Número De Cas | 9004-82-4 |
| Peso Molecular | Variable; aproximadamente 384,5 g /mol para n = 1 |
| Apariencia | Líquido o pasta viscosa de color incoloro a amarillo claro |
| Olor | Olor graso característico suave |
| Densidad | Aproximadamente 1,05 g /cm3 a 20 ° C |
| Punto De Fusión | Por debajo de -10 ° C |
| Punto De Ebullición | Se descompone antes de hervir |
| Solubilidad | Libremente soluble en agua; soluble en etanol; forma soluciones viscosas claras |
| Ph | 6,0 - 8,5 para una solución acuosa al 1% |
| Tipo De Surfactante | Tensioactivo aniónico |
| Contenido De Materia Activa | Normalmente 70% (puede variar entre 25% y 70%) |
| Propiedad Espumante | Alta espuma con buena estabilidad de la espuma |
| Viscosidad | Se espesa cuando se agrega sal; la viscosidad depende de la concentración |
| Biodegradabilidad | Fácilmente biodegradable en condiciones aeróbicas |
Como una fábrica acreditada de Sulfato de sodio de lauril éter, hacemos cumplir estrictos protocolos de calidad: cada lote se somete a rigurosas pruebas para garantizar estándares consistentes de eficacia y seguridad.
| Embalaje | Red de 25 kg en tambores de fibra recubiertos de polietileno sellados, con etiquetado de seguridad y documentación para una manipulación y almacenamiento seguros. |
| Carga De Contenedores (20 'FCL) | 20 'FCL: lauril éter sulfato de sodio embalado en tambores /IBC sellados, refuerzo seguro con , lo que garantiza un transporte seguro y sin derrames. |
| Envío | El lauril éter sulfato sódico se envía en tambores de HDPE sellados o en bolsas IBC, a menudo como una solución acuosa. Normalmente no es peligroso para el transporte, pero requiere un etiquetado adecuado y una carga vertical segura. Proteja los contenedores de pinchazos, temperaturas extremas y humedad. Evite mezclar con alimentos; guárdelo en un área seca y ventilada durante el tránsito. |
| Almacenamiento | Almacene lauril éter sulfato de sodio en un área fresca, seca y bien ventilada lejos de la luz solar directa y materiales incompatibles como oxidantes o ácidos fuertes. Mantenga los contenedores bien cerrados para evitar la absorción de humedad y la contaminación. Evite temperaturas extremas, ya que la congelación o el calor excesivo pueden alterar la viscosidad. Utilice un etiquetado adecuado y una contención secundaria para evitar derrames. |
| Duración | La vida útil es típicamente de 2 años cuando se almacena en contenedores sellados, protegidos del calor y la humedad extremos. |
Heavy-Duty Liquid Detergents—Enzyme Compatibility and Viscosity Cliffs
In high-volume liquid laundry formulations, Sodium Lauryl Ether Sulfate (SLES, 70% active paste) is introduced at 8–18 wt% of the finished product to provide primary detersive foaming and emulsification of sebum-derived soils. The material must remain functionally inert toward a consortium of hydrolytic enzymes (protease, amylase, lipase, mannanase) stabilized by borate/calcium chloride systems at a wash liquor pH of 7.5–9.0. Process reliability hinges on the chloride-mediated micellar transformation: during batch manufacturing, SLES paste is diluted in deionized water at 35–45°C under recirculatory high-shear (1,500–3,000 rpm, rotor-stator) to prevent gel-phase entrapment. When the mixing vessel temperature drops below 18°C, the hexagonal liquid crystalline phase of SLES transitions into a viscous cubic gel that stalls impeller torque and extends hydration time beyond 120 minutes — a failure mode documented on production lines with inadequate jacket heating. The subsequent addition of sodium chloride (0.2–1.5 wt%) as a thickening agent must be controlled by conductivity monitoring; exceeding the critical electrolyte concentration (~1.2 molar equivalent) triggers a sharp viscosity collapse from>8,000 mPa·s to <500 mPa·s due to rod-to-sphere micelle transition, rendering the batch unrecoverable. Compliance with the EU Detergents Regulation (EC) No 648/2004 mandates full ultimate biodegradation of SLES under OECD 301B (>60% ThOD within 28 days) and restricts the sum of primary alkyl sulfate and ether sulfate to <7% of the total organic carbon measured as anionic surfactant. Finished detergent products are subject to ISO 4319:1977 testing for surface tension in hard water, and EN ISO 2871-2:2010 for active matter determination. Downstream processing enters high-speed rotary filling lines (up to 600 bottles/min) where residual foam must collapse within 15 seconds to avoid headspace overflow; anti-foam silicone emulsions at 0.01–0.05 wt% are dosed in-line immediately prior to the filler bowl. Terminal laundry formulations include single-dose liquid unit packs (PVOH film-compatible, water content <12%), classic heavy-duty liquids in HDPE bottles, and 10x ultra-compact liquids containing SLES as the primary anionic backbone alongside ethoxylated nonionics.What Makes SLES the Primary Foaming Agent in Hand Dishwashing Liquids?
The dominance of SLES in manual dishwashing liquids is rooted in its exceptional calcium ion tolerance — the calcium salt of ether sulfate remains water-soluble at concentrations up to 300 ppm CaCO₃ hardness, preventing the lime-soap curd responsible for filming on glassware. Typical addition rates as 70% active SLES paste fall between 12–22 wt% in concentrate formulations, with co-surfactant adjustments of cocamidopropyl betaine (CAPB) at 2–5 wt% active to modulate the zero-shear viscosity peak. Production scale control of the salt-thickening curve is the primary processing constraint. In a 15 m³ jacketed vessel, SLES paste is pre-heated to 40°C and diluted with soft water to 22–25% active matter; a high-speed disk disperser (2,900 rpm tip speed 20 m/s) ensures homogeneity before the addition of amphoteric and nonionic components. Viscosity development via incremental NaCl dosing follows a non-linear path. When the molar ratio of added NaCl to SLES active concentration exceeds 0.45:1, the formulation enters the high-viscosity window of 3,000–6,000 mPa·s (Brookfield LVT, spindle 3, 12 rpm, 25°C). A tolerance of ±0.05 wt% NaCl separates the target high-cling formulation from a thin, water-like product. Plant-floor data from continuous in-line static mixer systems (Sulzer SMX, 8–12 elements) show that process stability improves when conductivity at 25°C is maintained at 2.5 ± 0.2 mS/cm rather than relying on weight additions, because residual moisture in SLES paste (typically 28–30%) alters batch-to-batch electrolyte requirement. Regulatory compliance for the EU market is driven by the Food Contact Materials Regulation (EC) No 1935/2004 when dish liquids are used for indirect food contact, requiring migration limit verification; the finished product undergoes DIN 10514:2009 testing for efficacy against fatty and protein soil under standard soaking conditions. Disposable unit-dose dishwashing sachets, high-foam pump-foamer refills, and medium-duty manual dish liquids all require SLES concentrations that achieve a Ross-Miles initial foam height> 180 mm at 0.1% active (40°C, 150 ppm hardness) per ASTM D1173.The body wash segment exploits the unique microstructural incompatibility between SLES micelles and lauric acid-based thickeners to generate controlled yield-stress fluids. Starting without a header, this application scenario instead relies on implicit context. At formulation pH 5.0–6.0, the SLES (8–12 wt% active) and CAPB (1.5–3.5 wt% active) mixed micelle system is fluid and Newtonian below the critical packing parameter required for wormlike micelles. Introduction of an alkanolamide such as cocamide DEA at 2–4 wt% or a non-ionic thickener (PEG-150 distearate) shifts the entanglement length, building a viscoelastic network; however, when the formulation is exposed to pH <4.8 during production, SLES begins autocatalytic hydrolysis at the ether linkage, releasing lauryl alcohol and generating free sulfate — a process that increases critical micelle concentration from 0.05 wt% to>0.3 wt% and collapses foam performance. Commercial compounding facilities employ low-shear planetary mixers with wall-scraping agitators to incorporate post-additives without mechanically rupturing the gel network, and vacuum deaeration (-0.8 bar gauge) is mandatory before filling to eliminate entrapped air that would cause product separation during storage. ISO 22716:2007 GMP for cosmetics governs manufacturing hygiene, and the EU Cosmetics Regulation (EC) No 1223/2009 Annex III restricts SLES concentration in rinse-off products to a maximum of 15% active as calculated for the ready-to-use product; additionally, residual 1,4-dioxane content must not exceed 10 ppm per the recommendation of the SCCS/1348/10 opinion, tested via headspace GC-MS (USP <467>). Terminal products include pearlised shower creams, clear sulfate-based shower gels with suspended beads, and “ micellar ” body washes that incorporate low levels of SLES (2% active) as a mild cleansing component combined with high-HLB solubilisers.If Microgel Thresholds Are Exceeded in SLES/CAPB Systems
A technologically dense area emerges when formulating high-transparency shampoos containing silicones or fatty acid esters that challenge the isotropic stability of the SLES-CAPB micellar phase. The SLES active concentration is typically set at 9–14 wt%, while the CAPB co-surfactant is held at 2–4 wt% active to produce a clear, high-foam base. The phase behavior boundary is governed by the total surfactant concentration and the weight ratio of anionic to amphoteric; at 25°C, a ratio between 2.8:1 and 4.2:1 maintains the L₁ isotropic micellar region. Beyond an upper CAPB threshold (anionic:amphoteric <2.5:1), the formation of multi-lamellar vesicles (MLVs) triggers a sudden turbidity increase (NTU> 10) and a sharp viscosity spike that cannot be reversed through dilution or temperature cycling. In continuous production, a pre-mix of SLES and water is subjected to high-torque dispersion before the controlled metering of CAPB through a static mixer under a temperature control loop set to 40°C ± 2°C. Processing records from a 5-ton batch reactor show that a deviation of 3°C in the pre-mix stage during winter months (incoming water at 8°C) can cause localized gel nucleations at the injection point, eventually resulting in filter-clogging microgels that are only detectable after 24-hour quiescent storage. Silicone deposition (dimethicone, 1–3 wt%) demands additional process control: the silicone emulsion must be post-added after complete surfactant hydration to avoid shear-induced inversion that releases free silicone oil, forming surface films on the finished shampoo. The stabilisation system must pass accelerated ageing at 45°C for 12 weeks per ICH Q1A guidelines adapted for cosmetic products, with viscosity variation not exceeding ±20%. International compliance is demonstrated through ISO 22716 GMP certification and adherence to the ASEAN Cosmetic Directive ingredient annexes. Toxicological safety is assessed per the SCCS Notes of Guidance (10th revision), requiring no eye irritation categorisation under UN GHS Category 1 when tested at the recommended rinse-off concentration. Finished goods range from anti-dandruff shampoos (zinc pyrithione at 1%, SLES at 15% active for solubilisation), to daily clarifying shampoos with EDTA chelating agents, and sulphate-containing colour-protection formulas where SLES co-exists with guar hydroxypropyltrimonium chloride deposition polymers.Formulating Industrial Alkaline Spray Cleaners with SLES
SLES finds application in heavy-duty industrial cleaning compounds where its hydrotropic properties enable high electrolyte loading without phase separation. In alkaline spray degreasers (pH 12–13.5), SLES is post-added at 2–6 wt% active to a pre-built builder system containing sodium metasilicate pentahydrate (5–10%), tetrasodium EDTA (2–5%), and potassium hydroxide (1–3%). The critical process window is the restricted range of solubility: the SLES must be dosed as the final component at temperatures below 35°C, because prolonged exposure to pH above 13.0 at temperatures exceeding 40°C initiates a base-catalysed β-elimination of sulfate, reducing active surfactant content by 2–4% per hour and generating sulfite by-products that corrode stainless steel 316L storage tanks. Industrial blenders employ jacketed 304L vessels with internal electro-polished finish (Ra <0.5 µm) to minimise crevice corrosion, and recirculation through a pH probe loop automatically triggers citric acid dosing should the pH exceed 13.2. The final product must comply with the European Ecolabel for Industrial and Institutional Detergents (Commission Decision (EU) 2017/1217), which mandates a total anaerobic biodegradability of non-biocidal organics> 70% under ISO 11734, and prohibits the presence of preservatives classified as H400/H410. End-users apply the concentrate through central foam-generating units (pressure 30–50 bar, nozzle orifice 0.5–1.0 mm) where dynamic foam stability, measured via the SITA Foam Tester R-2000, must be> 80% foam retention after 5 minutes at 50°C. The finished forms include 30x super-concentrates for tunnel washers, ready-to-use foam trigger sprays, and tank-soak alkaline cleaners for removal of carbonised fats from smokehouse equipment.This section on car care applications does not bear a label; it opens directly with the observation that vehicle touchless pre-foam and high-pressure shampoo applications impose extreme shear on polymer-thickened SLES formulations. The SLES active concentration is maintained at 5–10 wt% in auto-shampoo concentrates, with the inclusion of sodium chloride at 0.8–2.0 wt% to build a pronounced viscoelastic foam structure that dwells on vertical surfaces. Rheological parameters measured by controlled-stress rheometry (Anton Paar MCR 302, cone-plate CP50-1, 25°C) show the characteristic G’ (elastic modulus) crossover at ~15 Pa at a critical strain of 3%. The primary processing hazard is irreversible shear thinning: when SLES-based car wash detergents pass through a high-pressure piston pump at 100–150 bar and subsequently through a foaming nozzle with a mesh size of 60–100 µm, the transient extensional flow fields can permanently degrade the wormlike micelles if the Deborah number (De) exceeds 0.8. This results in a “water-thin” foam that fails to adhere to the car body longer than 45 seconds, severely reducing the chemical cleaning action. Plant quality control mandates a post-pump foam viscosity test (Brookfield Helipath, T-bar spindle) that must read> 2,000 cP at 5 rpm. The chemical is dosed at the service station via venturi injectors mixing at ratios between 1:100 and 1:200, so the concentrate must be stable for 12 months without phase separation under cyclic freeze-thaw conditions (-5°C /+40°C, 5 cycles), tested according to ASTM D3709-17. Adherence to the VDA (German Association of the Automotive Industry) recommendation for vehicle exterior cleaners requires that the SLES-based formulation exhibit no stress cracking on PC (polycarbonate) headlamp lenses when tested under the Volvo STD 423-0044 or an equivalent pentane immersion method. No phosphates are permitted, and total organic chlorine must remain below 50 ppm as per the Nordic Swan criteria for vehicle care products. The commercial forms span pH-neutral snow foam cannons, alkaline traffic-film removers with SLES as hydrotrope for potassium hydroxide, and waterless wash concentrates where SLES serves as the emulsifier for a hydrocarbon solvent phase.| Application | SLES Active (wt%) | Critical Electrolyte Limit | Viscosity Window @ 25°C (mPa·s) | Permitted pH Range | Key Processing Hazard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heavy-Duty Liquid Laundry | 5.6–12.6 | NaCl> 1.5 wt% total formulation | 500–2,500 | 7.5–9.5 | Cubic gel phase <18°C |
| Hand Dishwash Liquid | 8.4–15.4 | Conductivity> 2.7 mS/cm | 2,000–6,000 | 6.0–8.0 | Viscosity collapse at salt excess |
| Body Wash /Shower Gel | 8.0–12.0 | Betaine:SLES ratio <0.5:1 | 4,000–15,000 | 5.0–6.0 | Acid hydrolysis below pH 4.8 |
| Transparent Shampoo | 9.0–14.0 | CAPB:SLES <0.35:1 | 3,000–8,000 | 5.5–6.5 | MLV turbidity> 10 NTU |
| Industrial Alkaline Cleaner | 2.0–6.0 | KOH <3% at dosing stage | 10–200 | 12.0–13.5 | β-elimination> 40°C |
| Car Pre-Foam /Shampoo | 5.0–10.0 | NaCl 0.8–2.0 wt% | 1,500–4,000 (T-bar) | 7.0–9.0 | Shear degradation De> 0.8 |
| Standard /Regulation | Scope | Relevant Clause or Test Designation |
|---|---|---|
| EC 648/2004 (Detergents Regulation) | Biodegradability, anionic surfactant limit | Annex III (ultimate aerobic biodegradation); Annex VII (labelling) |
| EU Cosmetics Regulation 1223/2009 | Rinse-off product maximum SLES active | Annex III, entry 1 (maximum 15% active) |
| ISO 22716:2007 | Cosmetics GMP | Clauses 4–7 (production, quality control) |
| ASTM D1173-07(2014) | Foaming properties of surfactants (Ross-Miles) | Whole method; initial foam height> 180 mm |
| ISO 4319:1977 | Surface tension determination in hard water | Applicable to laundry detergents |
| OECD 301B | Ready biodegradability (CO₂ evolution) | ThOD> 60% within 28 days |
| EN ISO 2871-2:2010 | Anionic active matter by two-phase titration | Hyamine 1622 titration; cross-check with SLES |
| DIN 10514:2009 | Food hygiene — cleaning efficacy | Test soils for manual dishwashing |
| SCCS/1348/10 Opinion | Residual 1,4-dioxane limit | <10 ppm in rinse-off cosmetic product |
| VDA recommendation for car care | Stress cracking on PC | Reference Volvo STD 423-0044 or equivalent |
| ASTM D3709-17 | Freeze-thaw stability of emulsions | 5 cycles -5°C to +40°C |
| ISO 11734 | Ultimate anaerobic biodegradability | Digested sludge test> 70% |
Sulfato de sodio de lauril éter competitivo precios que se ajustan a su presupuesto - términos flexibles y citas personalizadas para cada pedido.
Para muestras, precios o más información, contáctenos en +8618963613625 O envíelo por correo a sales10@ascent-chem.com.
Le responderemos lo antes posible.
Teléfono: +8618963613625
Correo electrónico: sales10@ascent-chem.com
Obtenga una cotización gratuita deAscent Petrochem Holdings Co., Limited
Condiciones de pago flexibles, precio competitivo, servicio de primera calidad: ¡consúltenos ahora!
- Sulfato de sodio de lauril éter Se fabrica bajo un sistema de calidad ISO 9001 y cumple con los requisitos reglamentarios pertinentes.
- Los certificados COA, SDS/MSDS y demás certificados relacionados están disponibles bajo petición. Para solicitudes de certificados o consultas, póngase en contacto con: sales10@ascent-chem.com.
Sodium Lauryl Ether Sulfate (SLES), designated INCI Sodium Laureth Sulfate, is the sulfated and neutralized ethoxylate of lauryl alcohol (typically 1–3 mol ethylene oxide per mole fatty alcohol). The product is manufactured as an aqueous paste containing 69–71% active matter (SLES 70% paste) or as high-activity needles of >90% active matter, with CAS numbers 68891-38-3 (unspecified EO) and 9004-82-4 (2 EO). The alkyl chain distribution primarily ranges from C12 to C14, with lauryl (C12) exceeding 70%. SLES functions globally as the dominant primary surfactant in rinse-off personal care formulations, household liquid detergents, and industrial emulsification systems due to its high foaming capacity, electrolyte compatibility, and a reduced irritation profile when compared to non-ethoxylated sodium lauryl sulfate (SLS).
What Distinguishes Sodium Lauryl Ether Sulfate from Primary Alkyl Sulfates?
The insertion of 1–3 ethylene oxide (EO) units between the hydrophobic alkyl tail and the sulfate headgroup fundamentally alters phase behavior and dermatological tolerance. Sodium Lauryl Sulfate (SLS) possesses a Krafft point of approximately 9 °C, meaning solubility drops sharply below ambient temperatures, whereas SLES with 2 EO exhibits a Krafft point well below 0 °C, enabling clear liquid formulations even in cold storage. Comparative human repeat insult patch test (HRIPT) data, as evaluated in the Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) panel reports, show that 15% active SLES (2EO) yields a cumulative irritation index approximately 40–50% lower than SLS at the same molar concentration. The mechanism is attributed to a reduced critical micelle concentration (CMC): SLS CMC ≈ 8.2 mmol/L, while SLES (2EO) CMC ≈ 2.1 mmol/L, reducing the monomeric surfactant fraction available to disrupt stratum corneum lipid bilayers. Additionally, the ethoxylation widens compatibility with hard water; SLES tolerates calcium ion concentrations up to 500 ppm without precipitation, whereas SLS forms insoluble calcium lauryl sulfate at ~180 ppm Ca²⁺.
| Property | Sodium Lauryl Sulfate (SLS) | Sodium Lauryl Ether Sulfate (2EO) | Ammonium Lauryl Sulfate (ALS) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Krafft point (°C) | 9 ± 2 | <0 | <0 (approx.) |
| CMC (mmol/L) | 8.2 | 2.1 | 7.8 |
| Ross-Miles foam height (mm, 0.1%, 40 °C) | 160–180 | 150–170 | 155–175 |
| Draize eye irritation score (max 110, 10% active, rabbit) | 25–35 | 10–15 | 20–30 |
| Calcium ion tolerance before haze (ppm Ca²⁺) | ~180 | >500 | ~150 |
| Viscosity peak with NaCl (%) for 10% active | 2.0–2.5% NaCl, 1500–2000 mPa·s | 1.2–1.8% NaCl, 2500–3500 mPa·s | 2.0–2.5% NaCl, 1000–1500 mPa·s |
SLES 70% Paste: Control Parameters, Test Methods, and Allowable Tolerances
Commercial SLES is typically supplied as a 70% active aqueous paste. Specification conformance is verified through standardized internal and regulatory test methods. The table below summarizes critical parameters drawn from technical data sheets of major sulfation units (e.g., Stepan STEOL CS-230, BASF Texapon N 70) and the GB/T 13529-2011 standard for sodium laureth sulfate.
| Parameter | Test Method | Specification Range |
|---|---|---|
| Active matter (MW 382) | Epton titration (ISO 2271) | 69.0–71.0% |
| Unsulfated matter | Petroleum ether extraction | ≤ 2.0% |
| Sodium sulfate | BaCl₂ precipitation /IC | ≤ 1.5% |
| Sodium chloride | Potentiometric titration (AgNO₃) | ≤ 0.5% |
| pH (10% aqueous) | ISO 4316 | 7.0–9.0 |
| Color (Hazen, 5% active) | APHA /ISO 6271 | ≤ 30 |
| 1,4-Dioxane | GC-MS headspace | ≤ 10 ppm (cosmetic grade), ≤ 30 ppm (industrial) |
| Heavy metals (as Pb) | ICP-AES | ≤ 10 mg/kg |
Continuous falling-film sulfation reactors, operating with 4–6% SO₃ in dry air at 35–45 °C, sulfonate the lauryl alcohol ethoxylate within seconds. The narrow temperature window avoids excessive ethylene oxide scission that generates 1,4-dioxane. Post-neutralization vacuum stripping at 80–90 °C and 50–70 mbar absolute pressure reduces residual dioxane to <5 ppm for premium cosmetic grades, aligning with the <10 ppm limit recommended by the European Committee of Organic Surfactants and their Intermediates (CESIO) and the U.S. Pharmacopeia (USP <10 ppm for polyethylene glycolated excipients). Failure to maintain sulfation temperatures below 50 °C or stripping vacuums insufficient (>100 mbar) has been documented on production-scale lines to elevate dioxane levels beyond 30 ppm, requiring supplementary activated-carbon polishing, adding 12–18 hours to the batch cycle.
When High-Electrolyte Formulations Demand EO-Distribution Optimization
Household manual dishwashing liquids and car shampoos frequently contain 15–25% SLES (2EO) in combination with linear alkylbenzene sulfonic acid (LABSA) neutralized with sodium hydroxide. Salt-thickening curves in these systems exhibit a pronounced viscoelastic peak governed by the transition from spherical micelles to wormlike micelles. For a 10% active SLES solution, incremental addition of sodium chloride results in a steep viscosity increase, reaching a maximum of 2500–3500 mPa·s (Brookfield LVT, spindle 3, 12 rpm, 25 °C) at 1.2–1.8% NaCl, after which further salt induces micellar branching and eventual phase separation above 3.0%. This non-linear salt response is absent in SLS systems, where viscosity peaks are lower (1500–2000 mPa·s) and tolerance to salt overload is narrower. Plant-scale batch mixing data indicate that premixing SLES with water before adding pH adjusters and salt avoids localized gel domains that form when neat SLES 70% paste contacts undiluted caustic soda, a processing fault requiring 4–6 hours of recirculation to resolve.
The formulation of structured liquid cleansers for suspending polyethylene beads, encapsulated actives, or exfoliating minerals exploits the lamellar phase-forming capability of SLES. At 30–40% active surfactant with an appropriate co-surfactant (cocamidopropyl betaine, CAPB, at 1.5–2.5:1 weight ratio), SLES organizes into stacked lamellar bilayers separated by aqueous domains, creating a yield stress of 0.5–2.0 Pa sufficient to immobilize 1 mm diameter beads indefinitely. Sodium Lauryl Sulfate, with its smaller headgroup, does not spontaneously form stable lamellar structures in binary mixtures with CAPB, instead requiring precise salt and polymer addition, which narrows the process window to ±0.1 °C and ±0.02% electrolyte.
When the Polymer Particle Needs Colloidal Stability: SLES as Anionic Emulsifier in Emulsion Polymerization
In the synthesis of styrene-acrylic and vinyl acetate-ethylene (VAE) latexes, SLES is dosed at 2–4% based on total monomer weight to control particle nucleation and impart mechanical stability. The ethoxylation provides steric stabilization in addition to electrostatic repulsion, enabling latex particles of 100–300 nm diameter to remain dispersible in the presence of divalent cations from fillers such as calcium carbonate. Production experience from 20 m³ semi-batch reactors shows that substituting SLS with SLES reduces coagulum formation during post-polymerization CaCO₃ slurry addition from 0.8% to <0.1% by dry weight. Latices stabilized with SLES also maintain viscosity within 50–200 mPa·s over 6 months of shelf aging at 40 °C, as confirmed by ASTM D7149-05 (Standard Practice for Determining the Freeze/Thaw Stability of Adhesives). However, residual 1,4-dioxane in industrial-grade SLES must be verified below 30 ppm before use in low-VOC architectural coatings to comply with the California South Coast Air Quality Management District (SCAQMD) Rule 1113 volatile organic compound limits.
How OECD 301B Ready Biodegradability Data and Detergents Regulation Intersect for SLES
Under the European Detergents Regulation (EC) No 648/2004, anionic surfactants must demonstrate ultimate aerobic biodegradability exceeding 60% within 28 days per OECD 301B (modified Sturm test) or equivalent. SLES (2EO) consistently achieves 70–85% ThOD within the 10-day window, meeting the ready biodegradable classification. The EC₅₀ for Daphnia magna acute immobilization (48 h, OECD 202) falls in the range of 7–10 mg/L, while fish acute toxicity (Danio rerio, 96 h LC₅₀, OECD 203) is reported at 5–8 mg/L. Downstream blending operations must track 1,4-dioxane not only for skin safety but also because dioxane is classified under REACH as a CMR category 2 substance with a specific concentration limit of 0.01% in the final mixture. SLES grades destined for ECOCERT or COSMOS natural cosmetics require plant-based ethylene oxide sourced from bio-ethanol, with full mass balance audits tracing the C₂H₄O content to non-fossil origins. Without such documentation, certification is denied, creating a critical sourcing bottleneck when only petrochemical EO is available.
